CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F82152

Mr. Mark Boyea
Door To Door Services of America Inc.
Newark International Airport
P.O. Box 1054
Newark, NJ 07101

RE: The tariff classification of a spring coiler from Sweden

Dear Mr. Boyea:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000 on behalf of Comtech you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Colombi Spring Coiler is in-line spring production equipment for the manufacture of compression springs and shaped wire parts. The coiler is available in various models, e.g., the original pneumatically operated model and the newer CNC model for rapid change of setup from one spring model to another. The machine works with wire having a diameter of 0.1–1.3 mm and has a capacity of 30-120 springs/minute. The maximum wire feed on the pneumatic model is 1200 mm while the maximum wire feed on the CNC model is unlimited. Net weight is 45 kg.

The applicable subheading for the Colombi Spring Coiler will be 8463.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other machine tools for working metal or cermets, without removing material: Machines for working wire…Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division